MATTEAH BAIM

Midterm Elections 2018

MIDTERM ELECTIONS 2018

 
 

"WE VOTED FOR YOU TO HELP US

NOT HARM US."

- JOHN THOMPSON,

MINNESOTA HOUSE MEETING


 

THIS IS A RUNNING LIST OF  SENATE  AND

BATTLEGROUND HOUSE RACES IN 2018.

IT WILL CONTINUE TO BE UPDATED AS MORE

INFORMATION ROLLS IN.

 

A FEW WAYS TO GET INVOLVED NOW: 

JOIN A CAMPAIGN

RUN FOR OFFICE

ADVOCATE

DONATE

RESIST

TAKE ACTION!

TRACK LEGISLATION

OPPOSE GERRYMANDERING 

ATTEND A TOWN HALL MEETING

SPREAD THE WORD IN YOUR COMMUNITY

 


*STATE RACE OF NOTE*

VIRGINIA'S HOUSE OF DELEGATES

12TH DISTRICT

CHRIS HURST (D)


THE SENATE 

ARIZONA: (COMPETITIVE)

PRIMARY ELECTION:

JEFF FLAKE (MODERATE REPUBLICAN)    

VS.   

KELLI WARD (RIGHT-WING REPUBLICAN)

ELECTION: 

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE    

VS. 

UNKNOWN DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

 

CALIFORNIA:

DIANNE FEINSTEIN  MAY SEEK RE-ELECTION    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

CONNECTICUT:

 CHRIS MURPHY (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE   

 

DELAWARE:

TOM CARPER (D)  MAY SEEK RE-ELECTION    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

FLORIDA: (COMPETITIVE)

BILL NELSON (D) MAY SEEK RE-ELECTION    

VS.    

POTENTIAL CANDIDATE : 

GOVERNOR RICK SCOTT (R)

 

HAWAII:

MAZIE HIRONO (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE  

 

INDIANA: (COMPETITIVE)

JOE DONNELLY (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

MAINE:

 ANGUS KING (IND)    

VS.    

POTENTIAL CANDIDATE:

ERIC BRAKEY (R)

 

MARYLAND:

BEN CARDIN (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

MASSACHUSETTS:

ELIZABETH WARREN (D)  

 VS.    

CURT SCHILLING (R)

 

MICHIGAN:

DEBBIE STABENOW (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE 

 

 

MINNESOTA:

AMY KLOBUCHAR (D)  MAY RUN FOR GOVERNOR   

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

MISSISSIPPI:

ROGER WICKER (R)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

 

MISSOURI: (COMPETITIVE)

CLAIRE McCASKILL (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

MONTANA: (COMPETITIVE)

JON TESTER (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE 

 

NEBRASKA: 

DEB FISCHER (R)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

 

NEVADA:

DEAN HELLER (R)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

 

NEW JERSEY: 

 BOB MENENDEZ (D) MAY SEEK RE-ELECTION  

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

NEW MEXICO:

MARTIN HEINRICH (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE 

 

NEW YORK:

KIRSTEN GILLIBRAND (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

NORTH DAKOTA: (COMPETITIVE) 

HEIDI HEITKAMP (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

OHIO: (COMPETITIVE)

SHERROD BROWN (D)    

VS.    

JOSH MANDEL (R)

 

PENNSYLVANIA: (COMPETITIVE)

BOB CASEY, JR. (D)    

VS.    

POTENTIAL CANDIDATE:

PAT MEEHAN (R)

 

RHODE ISLAND:

SHELDON WHITEHOUSE (D)  

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

TENNESSEE: 

BOB CORKER (R) MAY SEEK RE-ELECTION

VS.    

UNKNOWN DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE

 

TEXAS:

TED CRUZ (R)    

VS.    

POTENTIAL CANDIDATE:

BETO O'ROURKE (D)

 

 

UTAH:

ORRIN HATCH (R) MAY SEEK ELECTION  

 VS.    

UNKNOWN DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE   

 

VERMONT:

BERNIE SANDERS (IND) MAY SEEK RE-ELECTION    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE 

 

VIRGINIA:

TIM KAINE (D)    

VS.

   POTENTIAL CANDIDATE:

LAURA INGRAHAM (R)

 

WASHINGTON:

MARIA CANTWELL (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

WEST VIRGINIA: (COMPETITIVE)

JOE MANCHIN (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE 

 

WISCONSIN: (COMPETITIVE)

TAMMY BALDWIN (D)    

VS.    

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE

 

WYOMING:

JOHN BARRASSO (R)    

VS.  

UNKNOWN REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE 


 

THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 

SWING DISTRICTS

THESE DISTRICTS WERE IN

MOST CASES WON BY

LESS THEN 15% OF THE VOTE. 

 

SUPPORT BLUE!

FIND YOUR NEAREST DISTRICT! 

 

*SPECIAL ELECTIONS 2017*

 

TOM PRICE 'S SEAT

JUNE 20, 2017

GEORGIA'S 6th:

JON OSSOFF (D)

VS.

KAREN HANDEL (R)

 

RYAN ZINKE'S SEAT

MAY 25, 2017

MONTANA'S AL:

ROB QUIST (D)

VS.

GREG GIANFORTE (R)

 

EAST COAST

MAINE:

MAINE'S 2nd :

BRUCE POLIQUIN (R) WON BY 9.6%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE:

NEW HAMPSHIRE'S 1st :

CAROL SHEA- PORTER (D) WON BY 1.3%

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE'S 2nd :

ANNIE KUSTER (D) WON BY 4.4%

 

NEW YORK:

NEW YORK'S 3rd :

TOM SOUZZI (D) WON BY 5.6%

 

NEW YORK'S 11th:

DANIEL DONOVAN (R) WON BY 24.8%

BARACK OBAMA WON BY 4.3%

 

NEW YORK'S 19th:

JON FASO (R) WON BY 8.6%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

 NEW YORK'S 22nd :

CLAUDIA TENNEY (R) WON BY 5.5%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

NEW YORK'S 24th:

JOHN KATKO (R) WON BY 21.1%

HILLARY CLINTON WON BY 3.6%

 

 

NEW JERSEY:

NEW JERSEY'S 5th:

JOSH GOTTHEIMER (R) WON BY 4.4%

 

NEW JERSEY'S 7th:

LEONARD LANCE (R) WON BY 11%

 

PENNSYLVANIA:

PENNSYLVANIA’S 6th:

RYAN COSTELLO (R) WON BY 14.5%

 

PENNSYLVANNIA'S 7th:

PATRICK MEEHAN (R) WON BY 18.8%

HILLARY CLINTON WON BY 2.3%

 

PENNSYLVANIA’S 8th:

BRIAN FITZPATRICK (R) WON BY 8.9%

 

PENNSYLVANIA’S 16th:

LLOYD SMUCKER (R) WON BY 10.9%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

PENNSYLVANIA’S 17th:

MATT CARTWRIGHT (D) WON BY 7.6%

 

 

SOUTHEAST

VIRGINIA:

VIRGINIA'S 2nd:

SCOTT TAYLOR (R) WON BY 22.9%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

HILLARY CLINTON LOST

VA-02 BY ONLY 3.4%

 

VIRGINIA'S 10th:

BARBARA COMSTOCK (R) WON BY 5.8%

 

NORTH CAROLINA:

NORTH CAROLINA'S 2nd:

GEORGE HOLDING (R) WON BY 13.4%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

NORTH CAROLINA'S 13th:

TEDD BUDD (R) WON BY 12.2%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

FLORIDA:

FLORIDA'S 7th:

STEPHANIE MURPHY (D) WON BY 3%

 

FLORIDA'S 13TH:

CHARLIE CRIST (D) WON BY 3.8%

 

FLORIDA'S 15th:

DENNIS ROSS (R) WON BY 14.9%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

FLORIDA'S 18th:

BRIAN MAST (R) WON BY 10.5%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

FLORIDA'S 26th:

CARLOS CURBELO (R) WON BY 11.8%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

ALABAMA:

ALABAMA'S 2nd:

MARTHA ROBY (R) WON BY 8.2%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

MIDWEST

MICHIGAN:

MICHIGAN'S 7th:

TIM WALBERG (R) WON BY 15%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

MICHIGAN'S 11th:

DAVID TROTT (R) WON BY 12.8%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

INDIANA:

INDIANA'S 9th:

TREY HOLLINGSWORTH (R) WON BY 13.7%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

ILLINOIS:

ILLINOIS' 6th:

PETER ROSKAM (R) WON BY  18.4%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

ILLINOIS' 10th:

BRAD SCHNEIDER (D) WON BY 5.2%

 

ILLINOIS' 12th:

MIKE BOST (R) WON BY 14.6%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

IOWA:

IOWA'S 1st:

ROD BLUM (R) WON BY 7.7%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

IOWA'S 2nd:

DAVE LOEBSACK (D) WON BY 7.5%

 

IOWA'S 3rd:

DAVID YOUNG (R)

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

MINNESOTA:

MINNESOTA'S 1st:

TIM WALZ (D) WON BE <1%

 

MINNESOTA'S 2nd:

JASON LEWIS (R) WON BY 1.8%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

MINNESOTA'S 3rd:

ERIK PAULSEN (R) WON BY 13.7%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

MINNESOTA'S 7th:

COLLIN PATTERSON (D) WON BY 5%

 

MINNESOTA'S 8th:

RICK NOLAN (D) WON BY 1.4%

 

NEBRASKA:

NEBRASKA'S 2nd:

DON BACON (R) WON BY 1.2%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

KANSAS:

KANSAS' 3rd:

KEVIN YODER (R) WON BY 10.7%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

SOUTHWEST

NEVADA:

NEVADA'S 3rd:

JACKY ROSEN (D) WON BY 1.3%

 

NEVADA'S 4th:

RUBEN KIHUEN (D) WON BY 4%

 

COLORADO:

COLORADO'S 3rd:

SCOTT TIPTON (R) WON BY 14.3%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

COLORADO'S 6th:

 MIKE COFFMAN (R) WON BY 8.3%

 

UTAH:

UTAH'S 4th:

MIA LOVE (R) WON BY 12.5%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

TEXAS:

TEXAS' 7th:

JOHN CULBERSON (R) WON BY 12.3%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

TEXAS' 23rd:

WILL HURD (R) WON BY 1.3%

 

TEXAS' 32nd:

PETE SESSIONS (R) UNOPPOSED

HLLARY CLINTON WON BY 1.9%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

ARIZONA:

ARIZONA'S 1st:

TOM O'HALLERAN (D) WON BY 7.3%

 

ARIZONA'S 2nd:

MARTHA McSALLY (R) WON BY 13.9%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNIA:

CALIFORNIA'S 7th:

AMI BEAR (D) WON BY 2.3%

 

CALIFORNIA'S 10th:

JEFF DENHAM (R) WON BY 3.4%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNIA'S 21st:

DAVID VALADAO (R) WON BY 13.5%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNIA'S 24th:

SALUD CARBAJAL (D) WON BY 6.8%

 

CALIFORNIA'S 25th:

STEPHEN KNIGHT (R) WON BY 6.3%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNA'S 39th:

ED ROYCE (R) WON BY 14.5%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNIA'S 45th:

MIMI WALTERS (R) WON BY 17.1%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNIA'S 48th:

DANA ROHRABACHER (R) WON BY 16.6%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

CALIFORNIA'S 49th:

DARRELL ISSA (R) WON BY <1%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE

 

WASHINGTON:

WASHINGTON'S 8th:

DAVE REICHERT (R) WON BY 20.4%

HILLARY CLINTON WON BY 3%

 

ALASKA:

ALASKA'S AL:

DON YOUNG (R) WON BY 14.3%

**VOTED FOR TRUMPCARE




Video: Women's March on Washington